Open Educational Resources - Maps - Map Collection at S.E. Wimberly Library and Beyond

Digital Map Resources

Wikimedia Commons - Maps Homepage for Maps category. Search by continent, country, theme, language, etc. Maps have clear copyright statements indicating free use (possibly with some terms), often from Creative Commons.
Wikimedia Country Maps Wide selection of freely reusable international maps.
Open Geography eTextbook Resources Items contain Creative Commons designations and are reusable.
Library of Congress Maps Digital map collections both historical and contemporary. Includes mostly U.S. maps but also has some international maps (see "General Maps" Collection). Site provides information on who created/published each map, usually a government agency and freely available to reproduce and use.
OER Commons Geography textbooks and resources for Lower and Upper Division Colleges.
Flickr Collection @ Creative Commons Search for images of geographic entities (countries,cities, bodies of water, etc.) by name in this collection.
Digital Maps LibGuide (FAU Libraries) Source for digital maps of various types, including historical, science, and cultural maps.

USGS National Map Downloadable maps (various themes) from the USGS National Map.
List of public domain maps Most are from a variety of United States Government map resources such as the Census Bureau, National Parks, Forest Service, and U.S. Geological Suvey (USGS).

Perry-Castañeda Library Map Collection (U. Texas) Most of the maps scanned by the University of Texas Libraries and served from this website are in the public domain. No permissions are needed to copy them, but credit should be given to "The University of Texas Libraries" as the source of the scanned images. A few maps are copyrighted and marked as such. Also, a few maps include the official seal of a U.S. Government agency. Federal law generally prohibits the use of these seals. Maps on other linked websites are subject to the copyright restrictions of those sites. If uncertain whether a particular map is on this site or another site, look at the URL for "legacy.lib.utexas.edu."
University of Florida Digital Collections Includes Map and Imagery Collection. UF gives free and open access to its digital collections.
David Rumsey Historical Map Collection Contains over 92,000 digital maps and related images in association with Stanford University. Digitization by Cartography Associates. Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-Share Alike.
John R. Borchert Map Library (U. Minnesota) Extensive digital collections with historical maps from many areas, particularly India, Southeast Asia, and the American Midwest.