The tax databases include IntelliConnect (CCH) and RIA Checkpoint. You can also access these "Indexes/Databases" from the FAU Libraries home page at http://www.fau.edu/library under the heading "Quick Links."
Accounting Research Manager This link opens in a new window
This database provides access to primary source data and expert analysis of various accounting, auditing, governmental and SEC information.
AnswerConnect This link opens in a new window
Covering a spectrum of tax topics, CCH AnswerConnect supports users with search capabilities, tools and practice aids, and a design that puts all relevant information together.
These features span the range of Wolters Kluwer tax content, not a limited set of topics or regulations.
Bloomberg BNA Tax and Accounting This link opens in a new window
Provides an in-depth analysis of specific tax topics done by experts with links to primary source documents.
Checkpoint Edge This link opens in a new window
Provides explanations and commentaries on federal tax laws, rulings, and cases, including links to primary sources. Additionally, this database contains the federal tax treatises (e.g. Bittker & Eustice) and information on international tax issues.
Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
This database contains the full-text of federal and state court cases, including tax cases in its "Legal" section. Cases can be searched using keywords or legal citations. This resource also contains law review articles and the full-text of primary sources, such as federal tax regulations, IRS memoranda and actions, and private letter rulings.
Westlaw This link opens in a new window
Along with access to tax laws and cases, this legal database includes “natural language” searching, which enables users to ask a question. Other unique features include access to a legal encyclopedia, and information about European laws.
