The World Wide Web can be useful for providing some types of information but often research using databaseswill provide better sources of information. Some sources in databases include trade journals, industry news sources, general business magazines, newspapers, and scholarly journals.
Writing Your Paper & Citing References
Correctly citing information found in databases can present problems. Use the examples provided in the following resource as a guide.
ABI/INFORM Collection (Global, Archive, Dateline, Trade & Industry)
This link opens in a new windowThis resource enables one to search multiple ABI databases: ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Archive Complete, ABI/INFORM Dateline, and ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry.
Funded by Florida Virtual Campus.
Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure Collection
This link opens in a new windowWith current and relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field.
Business Insights: Essentials
This link opens in a new windowFormerly Business & Company Resource Center. Includes company profiles, company brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies, and full-text articles.
IBISWorld
This link opens in a new windowIBISWorld is a comprehensive collection of Industry Market Research. Reports consist of 30 to 40 pages of key statistics and analysis on market characteristics, operating conditions, current and forecast performance, major industry participants, and more.
Culinary Arts (Gale OneFile)
This link opens in a new windowThis collection is made up of more than 300 major cooking and nutritional magazines. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, reference resources, and industry information.
Mergent Online
This subscription will not be renewed; it will be ending June 30, 2025.
Please see LSEG Workspace Campus for a similar resource.
Standard & Poor's (S&P) NetAdvantage
This link opens in a new windowStandard & Poor's Net Advantage provides nine of its most popular publications: Stock Reports, Industry Surveys, Corporation Records, Register, Stock Guide, Bond Guide, Earnings Guide, The Outlook, and Dividend Record.
Funded by Florida Virtual Campus.
