Home

Welcome!

Welcome to the library resource guide for Professor Gosser's Fall 2023 FOL 3880 course. The resources contained in this guide will provide you with a starting point for finding information on the topic of your choice. Use the links to the left to access information. Good luck and happy researching!

Quick Starts

FAU Library Catalog

JSTOR This link opens in a new window
More than 2000 scholarly journals in education, humanities, mathematics, science, and social science disciplines. Most full-text access is archival; some current full text.
Also includes a collection of over 500 Spanish-language e-books, which are student tech fee funded.
MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new window
Provides a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations . The indexed materials coverage is international. Subjects consist of literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing. Listings on rhetoric and composition and the history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature are also included.

Funded by statewide allocation.
Project Muse This link opens in a new window
A collection of scholarly journals and books in humanities, mathematics and social science disciplines.

Please note: Project Muse requires more than one instance of authentication to access content. For assistance, please contact openathens@fau.edu
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Global This link opens in a new window
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Global includes international dissertations and theses as well as all previous content. It is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day and offering full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text.