Searching across multiple fields, a tool for comparing published scientific methods and techniques.
*You can switch between the three CAS products by clicking on the three vertical dots menu on the top, left of the database screen.
Understand a formulation’s origin and effectiveness with information on active ingredients and excipients. Evaluate manufacturing processes, and explore regulatory requirements.
*You can switch between the three CAS products by clicking on the three vertical dots menu on the top, left of the database screen.
This suite of resources contains three searchable databases, CAS SciFinder, CAS Formulus, and CAS Analytical Methods, with CAS SciFinder being the default.
*You can switch between them by clicking on the three vertical dots menu on the top, left of the database screen.
-CAS SciFinder: Identifies articles, patents, conferences, books, and dissertations in chemistry and medicine.
-CAS Formulus: Evaluates ingredients, finds suppliers, and explores regulatory requirements.
-CAS Analytical Methods: Search and compare the latest analytical chemistry methods across multiple fields.
This database is replacing Mergent Online on July 1, 2025.
It is required to first register for an account here, then re-register every two months. Saved information is retained while your account is temporarily closed.
After registering, click the emailed links to continue the process via 2 separate emails, for account and password.
The confirmation page will resolve, where one chooses 'Workspace web access'. We support only web access.
You can then routinely log in using the A-Z database link.
Formerly Refinitiv Workspace, this platform includes market quotes, earnings estimates, financial fundamentals, press releases, transaction data, corporate filings, ownership profiles, and more.
This resource enables one to search multiple ABI databases: ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Archive Complete, ABI/INFORM Dateline, and ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry.
The world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database. This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study including computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
Academic Video Online brings together over 40 multidisciplinary video collections from Alexander Street Press, covering art and architecture, diversity, health sciences, history, music and performing arts, psychology and counseling, sciences and engineering, and social sciences. See separate collection titles and the mulitmedia platform -Alexander Street Press- within our A-Z Database List.
This is a database of news sources, including the Miami Herald, Palm Beach Post, and the Sun Sentinel; also featuring a wide variety of international, national, and other local papers.
Research diverse perspectives, topics in areas such as Political Science, English, Sociology, Humanities, Business, International Studies, and more.
Includes Humanities Full Text, Humanities Index Retrospective and additional content.
Subject areas include archaeology, area studies, art, classical studies, communications, dance, film, folklore, gender studies, history, journalism, linguistics, literary and social criticism literature, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion and theology.
More than 2000 scholarly journals in education, humanities, mathematics, science, and social science disciplines. Most full-text access is archival; some current full text.
Also includes a collection of over 500 Spanish-language e-books, which are student tech fee funded.
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Global includes international dissertations and theses as well as all previous content. It is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day and offering full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text.
Three unique citation databases which allow searching cited references as well as traditional searches independently or in combination: Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts and Humanities Citation Index.
WorldCat is now available on the new WorldCat Discovery platform. A comprehensive catalog with over 179 million bibliographic records representing library collections from around the world. The catalog includes books, print journals, DVDs, historic photos, video games, musical scores, newspapers, webpages and other items.
